2017 - The Year of Harry Kane

3rd February 2018By: Matt Sims

Harry Kane not only became the top Premier League goalscorer in a single calendar year with his Boxing Day hat-trick against Southampton, but also racked up an impressive 131 Fantasy League points during 2017 - 40 more than any other player.



As well as scoring 39 Premier League goals over the last 12 months, Kane also accumulated seven assists.

However, Alan Shearer remains as the highest points scorer in a single season, amassing 134 points (36 goals and 13 assists) during the 1994/5 campaign - albeit from 42 matches.

Kane's tally for 2017 was 40 points more than his closest challenger, Romelu Lukaku, while his Tottenham team-mate Dele Alli was the highest scoring midfielder during this period.

Amazingly, Mohamed Salah was the fourth highest scoring midfielder despite only being signed by Liverpool in the summer.

The top 10 points scoring strikers and midfielders in 2017 were as follows:

Strikers:

Player Club(s) Played Goals Assists Points
H KaneTOT35397131
R LukakuEVE, MU4025891
S AgueroMC2722882
A SanchezARS3519975
R FirminoLIV34141266
J VardyLEI3917561
H SonTOT2614960
G JesusMC2015759
J KingBOU3515555
W RooneyMU, EVE2214348

Midfielders:

Player Club(s) Played Goals Assists Points
D AlliTOT38161578
R SterlingMC28151575
K De BruyneMC38101968
M SalahLIV1917765
P CoutinhoLIV2915963
C EriksenTOT3981860
L SaneMC30101356
E HazardCHE3112750
D SilvaMC3281350
R MahrezLEI3691047

But what will 2018 have in store?...

Comments

Report Abuse

Please choose what you want to report


Enter a comment (not mandatory)
Report

Cancel

  Please sign in to be able to post.
Log In

-->


Play MatchBoss